Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy when processing personal data is very important to us. This Privacy Statement describes how the personally identifiable information we collect is handled during your visit to (SSBB in the following) websites. We cannot offer any guarantee for external websites linked from an SSBB website. This website uses Google Analytics.

Collection and processing of personal data

You may visit our site without providing any personal information. We only store anonymous data about your visit, e.g. the name of your internet service provider, the page from which you accessed our site, or the name of a file you have requested. This information is used solely to improve our website and does not reveal any personal information about you. Personal data is collected only if you provide it on a voluntary basis to order goods, open a customer account or subscribe to our newsletter. We use the information you provide only to fulfil and process your order unless we have your separate consent for any other purpose. Once the contract has been fully processed and the purchase price has been paid in full, your data is blocked from further use and then deleted after the legal retention period unless you have given us your express consent to continue using your data. If you subscribe to the newsletter your e-mail address will be used for our own advertising purposes until such time as you unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on various pages to make visits to our site more attractive and to facilitate the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies”, which are deleted from your hard disk at the end of your browser session. Other cookies, known as “permanent cookies”, remain on your computer and enable us to recognise you when you next visit our site. Our partner companies are not permitted to use cookies to collect or process personal data on our site. You may limit or disable the storage and reading of cookies in your browser by going to Tools > Internet Options > Privacy (Internet Explorer) or Options > Privacy (Firefox). Please note that certain functions on our site cannot be used without cookies.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Your data will be shared with our delivery partners only insofar as this is necessary in order to deliver your goods. We will share your payment details with our bank for the purpose of processing your payment if necessary. The bank will process this data only to the extent that we ourselves are permitted to do so. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for any other purpose.

Encryption of personal data, data security

During the ordering process, we use using “Secure Socket Layer (SSL)” technology to ensure that your personal data is transferred over the internet with encryption. Credit card information is not stored, but is collected and processed directly by our payment service provider PayPal. We secure our website and other systems by means of technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Access to your account is only possible after entering your personal password. You should always keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished your communication with us, especially if you share your computer with others.


You will only receive SSBB newsletters upon providing consent. You may opt out of receiving further newsletters at any time. Please note that by your reading our newsletters, we automatically receive information on how our newsletters are used and which information finds particular interest.

Legal basis

The Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) constitutes the basis of this Privacy Statement.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated at any time. For this reason, we recommend that you regularly reread this Privacy Statement to ensure that you are familiar with any changes.

Last updated: April 2017